Date & Time: Jan 26, 1955 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
5044
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Salvador - Salvador
MSN:
6327
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a night maritime patrol mission out from Salvador. At 0200LT, in unknown circumstances, the twin engine aircraft crashed into the sea few km off Cabo de Santo Agostinho. No trace of the airplane nor the five crew members was found.