Date & Time: Aug 11, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
140434
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
726-7093
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Lost in a crash landing with VX-6 at Ontario. While taking off for an acceptance check flight at Ontario, a landing gear ski jammed and the aircraft was destroyed while attempting an emergency landing a few minutes later. There were no injuries but the aircraft was destroyed.