Date & Time: Jul 17, 1965 at 1210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
4614
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
726-7149
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
While cruising along the shore on a maritime patrol flight, the airplane went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea. All 11 crew members were killed.