Date & Time: Nov 11, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
134663
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bousfer - Heraklion
MSN:
626-6060
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew departed Bousfer Airbase in Algeria on a long distance navigation training mission to Heraklion, Greece, on behalf of the Flotille 21.F based at Nîmes-Garons NAS, France. Following an uneventful flight, the crew was approaching Heraklion Airport when an engine caught fire. Control was lost and the airplane crashed few km from the runway threshold. Four crew members were injured and nine others were killed. The civil registration of the aircraft was F-XCUR.
Those killed were:
OE3 Henri Schimpf,
EV2 Pollard,
PM Brocard,
MT Le Bris,
MT Henry,
MT Didier,
MT Aguen,
SM François,
SM Jégou.
Probable cause:
Engine fire on approach.