Date & Time: May 3, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
126516
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute, the engine lost power and the crew decided to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft came to rest in a field in Sinking Springs and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine power loss.