Date & Time: Sep 26, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
131442
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Guantánamo Bay - Guantánamo Bay
MSN:
426-5323
Flight number:
Snowcloud Five
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Guantánamo Bay NAS in Cuba on a meteorological mission consisting of investigations of the hurricane 'Janet' that was classified in cat 4 and approaching Jamaica from the south. While penetrating the eye of the hurricane at an altitude of about 700 feet, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea, some 480 km southwest of the Jamaican coast. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the eleven occupants was found. There were nine crew members and two journalists on board.