Date & Time: Apr 1, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-3 Orion
Operator:
Registration:
153445
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
U-Tapao - U-Tapao
MSN:
185-5241
YOM:
1967
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
While cruising over the Gulf of Thailand on a maritime patrol flight at the border between Thailand and South Vietnam, the airplane was hit by enemy fire and the right wing caught fire. The crew informed ground about his situation and elected to divert to the nearest airport when the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea off Đảo Phú Quốc Island. All 12 crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt(jg) Frank E. Hand,
Lt(jg) Stuart L. McLellan,
Lt(jg) Brian J. Mathison,
Lt(jg) Michael J. Purcell,
AME2 Donald W. Burnside,
ATI Kenneth L. Crist,
A02 William S. Cutting,
AXC Donald E. Kulacz,
AX3 Delmar L. Lawrence,
AE1 Donald F. Wood,
ADJ2 Edward O. Wynder,
AX1 Alvin G. Yoximer.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.