Date & Time: May 26, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-3 Orion
Operator:
Registration:
152155
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moffett - Moffett
MSN:
185-5125
YOM:
1965
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While engaged in a maritime patrol flight over the Pacific Ocean, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances. No trace of the aircraft nor the eight occupants was found.