Date & Time: Jan 16, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-3 Orion
Operator:
Registration:
152144
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Iwakuni - Iwakuni
MSN:
185-5114
YOM:
1965
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
While returning to Iwakuni Airbase following a maritime patrol flight, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and a limited visibility due to snow falls. On descent, at an altitude of 6,200 feet, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Karnegeamori located few km southeast of the airfield. The wreckage was found few hours later and all 12 occupants were killed. For unknown reason, the crew was approaching the airbase at an insufficient altitude.