Skip to main content
Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Lockheed P-3 Orion in Atlantic Ocean: 7 killed

Date & Time: Apr 26, 1978 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-3 Orion
Operator:
Registration:
152724
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lajes-Rota
MSN:
185-5164
Flight number:
USAF724
Location:
Atlantic Ocean
All World
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2019