Date & Time: Jul 31, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed P-2 Neptune
Operator:
Registration:
7001
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Recife - Recife
MSN:
426-5131
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While on a training flight out from Recife-Guararapes Airport, the airplane went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a field located in Viçosa. All nine crew members were killed.