Date & Time: Oct 2, 1964
Operator:
Registration:
LX-IOK
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dublin – Addis-Ababa
MSN:
2562
YOM:
1947
Country:
Ethiopia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Addis-Ababa-Bole, following an uneventful cargo flight from Dublin, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. The captain was killed in the accident while six other crew members were injured. It is believed that control was lost while the pilot was attempting a go around manoeuvre for unknown reason. While increasing power on all four engines, they stopped simultaneously, causing the aircraft to crash.