Date & Time: Jun 21, 1979
Registration:
C-GXKS
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2609
YOM:
1949
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While completing a crop spraying mission, the crew encountered technical problems and decided to divert to Rivière-du-Loup Airport for an emergency landing. After touchdown, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest few dozen meters further. All four crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the hydraulic system in flight, causing the brakes to be inoperative.