Date & Time: Nov 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
EW903
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414-6787
YOM:
1942
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a maritime patrol flight off the Dutch coast when the twin engine aircraft crashed into the sea in unknown circumstances. No trace was ever found.
Crew:
Sgt C. L. G. van Heugten,
Sgt L. A. Hoogteiling,
J. de Ligt,
J.A. den Ouden.