Date & Time: Feb 14, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
771
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Torbay – Dartmouth
MSN:
414-2853
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a flight from Torbay to Darmouth. On approach, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances 11 miles from its intended destination. SAR operations were suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. Eventually, the wreckage was spotted on November 6, 1944.
Crew (145th Squadron):
P/O Thomas Albert Kidd Watterson,
F/S R. C. Rolfe,
W/O Stick.
Passengers:
F/L J. T. Hook,
F/O W. H. Thompson,
Lt Snell.