Date & Time: Oct 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
A16-246
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gurney - Gurney
MSN:
414-6499
YOM:
1942
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft left Gurney Airfield at 0730LT on a reconnaissance mission east of Milne Bay. En route, it was lost, maybe in the region of Gurney - Alotau, east part of the Milne Bay province. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Crew (6th Squadron):
F/O D. L. Gorringe,
F/O G. D. Hum,
Sgt C. L. McCready,
Sgt J. C. McAuliffe.