Date & Time: Jul 6, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
FK790
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tempsford - Tempsford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft left RAF Tempsford in the evening of August 5 on a special mission to Nijkerk, in The Netherlands. On board were four crew members and four Dutch agents who should be dropped over Nijkerk to join the resistance. While approaching the Dutch coast by night, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the Ijssel some 4 km north of Kornwerderzand. All eight occupants were killed.
Crew (161st Special Squadron):
F/Lt Menzies, pilot,
F/O Bunney, navigator,
Sgt Withers, wireless operator,
Sgt Eliot, air gunner.
Passengers:
Peter Kwint,
Jan Bockma,
Pleun Verhoef,
Johannes Walter.
Source: http://fk790.tripod.com/In_Memory/finalflight.htm
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.