Date & Time: Aug 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
A16-209
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
414-6485
YOM:
1942
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising over Timor, the twin engine aircraft was attacked by the pilot of a Japanese Mitsubishi Zero. The captain ordered his crew to bail out. When he bailed out and was later rescued, he realized that all four other crew remained on board and were killed when the aircraft crashed.
Crew:
F/O Sidney G. Wadey, pilot,
P/O Stanley W. Faull, †
Sgt Francis M. O'Reilly, †
Sgt Gould W. Herbert, †
Sgt William R. Edeson. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.