Date & Time: Jan 28, 1942 at 1805 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
V9098
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oulton - Oulton
MSN:
414-2622
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oulton on a training exercise. At takeoff, it failed to gain height and crashed, injuring both crew members.
Crew:
F/Sgt S. J. M. Smith,
F/O P. L. Keeble.
Probable cause:
Loss of control at takeoff because the wings were contaminated with ice.