Date & Time: Feb 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AE516
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Norwich - Norwich
MSN:
414-3871
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Horsham St Faith on a training flight. Two minutes after takeoff, the airplane suffered a double engine failure and crashed in the district of Lakenham, south of the city. Both crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O P. H. Lowther,
P/O J. M. MacDonald.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure after takeoff.