Date & Time: Jul 4, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
N7368
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
MSN:
414-1764
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bircham Newton in a mine laying mission. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the Wadden Sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Selby Roger Henderson, pilot,
Sgt George Howard Goldsmith, navigator,
LAC John Lindsay Williamson, air gunner,
Sgt Gordon Clifton Sumner, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.