Date & Time: Jul 8, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
N7277
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Silloth - Silloth
MSN:
414-1673
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff run, the aircraft swerved, went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest in the adjacent grassy area, bursting into flames. Both pilots escaped unhurt while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
It was determined that a landing gear sank during the takeoff run and punctured a fuel tank, causing a fire that could not be extinguished in time.