Date & Time: Feb 21, 1941 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
A16-49
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
414-1900
YOM:
1940
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While completing a routine maritime patrol flight, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea some three miles northwest of the Pulau Redang Island. All six crew members were killed.
Crew (8th Squadron);
F/Lt P. R. Barnes,
F/O K. F. Ryan,
Sgt Jack Mawdsley,
Cpl R. Rose,
Cpl A. R. Campbell,
LAC A. J. Butler.