Date & Time: Jan 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
A16-12
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Namlea - Namlea
MSN:
414-1856
YOM:
1940
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a maritime patrol flight with three other similar airplanes. While approaching the coast of Manado at a height of 12,000 feet, the twin engine airplane was shot down by the pilot of a Japanese fighter. Out of control, it crashed into the sea off Manado and was lost. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (2nd Squadron):
F/O Peter Creighton Gorrie, pilot,
Sgt Wesley Leonard Morgan,
Sgt John Edward Farrington,
Sgt K. R. T. McCrackan.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.