Date & Time: Jun 27, 1940 at 0940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
N7330
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wick - Wick
MSN:
414-1726
YOM:
1940
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Wick at 0615LT on a reconnaissance mission. While approaching the Norwegian coast, it was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed off Farsund Airport. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt William Hamilton Gray,
P/O Bernard Claude Lea,
Sgt Raymond Harold Radford,
P/O Peter Noel Trolove.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.