Date & Time: Aug 28, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
N17ST
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4333
YOM:
1969
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While descending to Dundo Airport, the crew encountered limited visibility due to foggy conditions. At an altitude of 2,650 feet, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located 50 km from the airport and disintegrated upon impact. All seven occupants were killed. For unknown reasons, the crew started the descent prematurely, causing the aircraft to continue the approach below MDA.