Date & Time: Jan 5, 1990
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
D2-THB
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4222
YOM:
1967
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Menongue Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft was hit by a surface-to-air missile that struck the engine n°4. The crew was cleared for an immediate return but the right wing caught fire while both right engines n°3 and 4 were out of service. Following an unstabilized approach, the crew was able to land but because the hydraulic systems were inoperative, the airplane could not be stopped within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest few dozen meters further. All seven occupants escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a surface-to-air missile.