Date & Time: Dec 10, 1974 at 2015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-188 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
N400FA
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Francisco - Fairbanks - Deadhorse
MSN:
1064
YOM:
1959
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
7400
Captain / Total hours on type:
33
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a cargo flight from San Francisco to Deadhorse with an intermediate stop in Fairbanks, carrying a crew of three and 17,000 liters of fuel. After touchdown on a gravel runway covered by snow and ice, control was lost. The airplane veered off runway to the left, contacted an embankment then came to rest on a road. All three crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was partially destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Failed to maintain directional control after touchdown. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper operation of powerplant controls,
- Lack of familiarity with aircraft,
- Thrust reversal asymmetrical,
- Overload failure,
- Airport conditions with ice/slush on runway,
- Gravel runway covered with compacted snow and ice,
- Hit five feet road bank.
Final Report:
N400FA.pdf105.15 KB