Date & Time: Jun 26, 1959 at 1735 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N7313C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Athens – Rome – Milan – Paris – Shannon – Gander – Chicago
MSN:
1015
YOM:
1957
Flight number:
TW891
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
59
Pax fatalities:
59
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
68
Captain / Total flying hours:
25514
Captain / Total hours on type:
682
Copilot / Total flying hours:
12150
Copilot / Total hours on type:
76
Aircraft flight hours:
6671
Circumstances:
About fifteen minutes after it departed Milan-Malpensa Airport, while cruising at an altitude of 10,000 feet, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity. It is believed the airplane was hit by lightning when the right wing broke off shortly later. Out of control, the airplane entered a dive and eventually crashed in a field located 32 km northwest of Milan. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 68 occupants have been killed.
More info on https://www.olgiateolona26giugno1959.org/cra_e.html
Probable cause:
The breaking-up in flight was due to the explosion of the fuel vapours contained in tank No.7, followed immediately by either an explosion of pressure or a further explosion in tank no.6. In the absence of other significant concrete evidence, taking into account the stormy weather conditions, with frequent electric discharges, existing in the area at the time of the crash, it may be assumed that the explosion of the fuel vapours contained in tank No.7 was set off, through the outlet pipes, by igniting of the gasoline vapours issuing from these pipes as a consequence of static electricity discharges (streamer corona) which developed on the vent outlets.
Final Report:
N7313C.pdf3.55 MB