Date & Time: Jun 22, 1967 at 2118 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N6936C
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Manila – Saigon
MSN:
4849
YOM:
1959
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
On final approach to Saigon-Tan Son Nhat Airport, following an uneventful cargo flight from Manila, the four engine aircraft collided with a US Air Force McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom registered 65-0861. Its crew (two pilots) was returning to Saigon following a supply mission. After the collision, both aircraft went out of control and crashed about 6 km from the runway threshold. While both pilots of the Phantom were able to eject safely, all seven occupants on board the Constellation were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of both crew to pay sufficient attention to potential traffic while on approach to Saigon Airport. Dark may have been a contributing factor.
Final Report:
N6936C.pdf91.87 KB