Date & Time: Dec 14, 1962 at 2212 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N6913C
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Boston – Windsor Locks – Chicago – Burbank
MSN:
4810
YOM:
1957
Flight number:
FT183
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
8
Captain / Total flying hours:
14164
Captain / Total hours on type:
5100
Copilot / Total flying hours:
560
Copilot / Total hours on type:
560
Aircraft flight hours:
20269
Circumstances:
On December 14, 1962, at 2212 P.s.t., a Flying Tiger Line Inc., Super Constellation, N6913C, crashed about 1-1/4 miles west of the Lockheed Air Terminal, Burbank California, during an ILS approach to runway 7. All five persons on board the aircraft and three persons on the ground sustained fatal injuries. The last radio communication with N6913C was the flight's acknowledgement of its radar-observed position two miles from the end of the runway on the localizer course. Twenty seconds later the aircraft crashed Into a fog-shrouded residential/industrial area.
Probable cause:
The incapacitation of the pilot-in-command, at a critical point in the approach resulting in a loss of control of the aircraft from which the co-pilot was unable to recover.
Final Report:
N6913C.pdf1.12 MB