Date & Time: Aug 24, 1960 at 1747 LT
Operator:
Registration:
VH-EAC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Port Louis – Cocos Islands – Perth
MSN:
4606
YOM:
1955
Country:
Mauritius
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
38
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
13842
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll on runway 13 at Port Louis-Plaisance Airport, at a speed of 115 knots (just before V1 speed), the engine number three suffered a technical failure. The captain decided to abandon the takeoff procedure and started an emergency braking maneuver. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the four engine airplane overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest in flames 100 yards farther. All 50 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was completely destroyed by fire. Twenty people, among them four crew members, were injured.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the failure of the engine number three was not determined as well as the reason why the crew was unable to stop within the remaining distance. At the time of the accident, the runway was wet due to rain falls which may contribute to the event.