Date & Time: Jan 26, 1966 at 2000 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N7115C
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4596
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While rolling on a taxiway, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane sank on its belly and came to rest. All three technicians on board were uninjured while the aircraft christened 'Star of Chillon' was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The nose gear collapsed during taxiing.
Final Report:
N7115C.pdf55.34 KB