Date & Time: Jul 19, 1959
Operator:
Registration:
VT-DIN
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tokyo – Hong Kong – Calcutta – Bombay
MSN:
4667
YOM:
1956
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
39
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Bombay-Santa Cruz Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls. On short final, due to lack of visibility, the captain decided to make a go around. While trying to climb, the airplane stalled and crashed near the runway end. All 46 occupants were evacuated while the aircraft was destroyed. It is believed the climb speed was insufficient, causing the aircraft to stall and crash.