Date & Time: Mar 29, 1946 at 1234 LT
Operator:
Registration:
NC86510
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris – Shannon – Gander – New York – Washington
MSN:
2034
YOM:
1945
Flight number:
TW955
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
6200
Captain / Total hours on type:
155
Copilot / Total flying hours:
11000
Copilot / Total hours on type:
53
Aircraft flight hours:
489
Circumstances:
The flight was cleared to Washington National Airport by the Washington control tower and Instructed to use Runway 21 However, because it had been necessary to bear to the left when northeast of the airport to a position from which approach to Runway 21 was, not practicable, the flight was asked by Washington Tower if it desired to use a right-hand. Pattern for Runway 36 The flight replied that it desired clearance for Runway 27, and, as the wind was calm, Washington Tower approved this request. The flight approached the field from the northeast and while over the east bank of the Potomac River approximately 2/3 of a mile from the boundary of the airport, turned to the right and started a descent in final approach to Runway 27. According to the testimony of the pilots, Initial contact was made with the runway between 800 and 1,000 feet from the approach end and the aircraft continued down the runway with less than normal deceleration, Approximately 600 feet from the far end of the runway the pilot attempted a turn to the right. After turning approximately 30 degrees, the aircraft rolled beyond the runway end and struck a concrete transformer housing. The aircraft whipped approximately 90 degrees to the right and came to rest across a drainage ditch with its empennage extending over the highway which adjoins the airport. All twelve occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the poor judgement of the flight crew in attempting to land from a position which did not afford sufficient time to accomplish a satisfactory approach. A contributing factor was the peer landing technique of the pilot in falling to reduce the air sufficiently for a safe landing. A further contributing factor was the lack of knowledge on the part of the crew concerning the poor braking action of rubber tires on a wet runway.
Final Report:
NC86510.pdf307.26 KB