Date & Time: Jul 31, 1963
Operator:
Registration:
141329
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gander - Gander
MSN:
4453
YOM:
1956
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
8444
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight consisting of touch and go manoeuvres. After touchdown, the four engine airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest, broken in two and with its left wing sheared off. All seven crew members were evacuated safely.