Date & Time: Mar 5, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-60 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
42-55962
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wright-Patterson - Wright-Patterson
MSN:
2399
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
5
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a test flight at Wright-Patterson AFB. Shortly after takeoff, in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion in a hangar. Many explosions occurred, the hangar was destroyed as well as several aircraft, including a Consolidated B-32 Dominator registered 42-10873, a Douglas C-47A-10-DL registered 42-23357 and a Boeing B-29 Superfortress registered 42-63598. All three crew members and five employees in the hangar were killed in the accident.
Those killed were:
1st Lt Elwin I. Brawner Jr.,
Pfc Eugene L. Fisher,
2nd Lt Robert E. Jackson,
Pfc John L. Ravegum,
Pvt Browder A. Richmond,
T/Sgt Russel P. Schryer,
Sgt Albert B. Weathers,
Sgt William W. Wilson.