Date & Time: Mar 27, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-60 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
42-55919
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
18-2334
YOM:
1943
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route, both engines failed, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing 37 km north of Cairo-Payne AFB. At least one crew member was killed in the accident.
Crew:
Peter Patrician. †
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion.