Date & Time: Jun 28, 1944 at 1515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-60 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
42-55896
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Monroe - Monroe
MSN:
2301
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Monroe-Selman Airport, while in initial climb, the pilot retracted the landing gear when the left engine misfired. The aircraft bank left when the right engine misfired as well. The pilot put the aircraft in a flat position in an attempt to make an emergency landing. Suddenly, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a wooded area located 1 mile from the airfield. All five crew members were killed. They were engaged in a training exercise.