Date & Time: Dec 1, 1944 at 1945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-60 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
42-32197
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hondo – Fresno
MSN:
2287
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While on a flight from Hondo AAF, the crew started the descent to Fresno by night when at the altitude of 4,300 feet, the twin engine aircraft hit the north slope of Mt Bear located some 18 miles southeast of Bakersfield. All nine occupants were killed.
Crew and passengers:
Clarence W. DeGroff,
1st Lt Hobert D. Simpson Jr.,
2nd Lt James F. Applewhite,
2nd Lt Jimmie E. Hoch,
2nd Lt Louis J. Hoekstra,
F/O Otto F. Illias,
F/O Michel D. Pavich,
Sgt Ira R. Ratliff,
Pfc Walter H. Denk.