Date & Time: Oct 15, 1986
Operator:
Registration:
65-0246
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
300-6097
YOM:
1965
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
28675
Circumstances:
On approach to Travis AFB, the crew was advised of a bomb threat at the passenger terminal. In night-time conditions, he had to park the aircraft which was normally reserved for tow-in parking. The captain complained about this to the marshaller, but he was told to taxi the aircraft to the parking spot. Wingwalkers were present by each wing. While completing a sharp turn to the right, the left wing struck a light pole, rupturing the n°1 fuel tank. Fuel leaked down the light pole and ignited after contacting a high voltage junction box located at the base of the pole. An intensive fire erupted, destroyed the left part of the aircraft. All occupants evacuated safely and were unhurt.