Date & Time: Jul 12, 1984
Operator:
Registration:
64-0624
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sigonella – Nairobi – Diego Garcia
MSN:
300-6037
YOM:
1964
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Aircraft flight hours:
27379
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the engine n°3 exploded. Debris from the engine and the nacelle hit the engine n°4 and penetrated the fuselage as well. The engine n°4 lost power and the aircraft stalled and crashed in a huge explosion, killing all nine occupants. The aircraft was en route to the island of Diego Garcia via Nairobi, carrying a load of paint.
Probable cause:
It was determined that a fire erupted in the cargo compartment and that toxic fumes emanated from the paints, most of them consisting of cyanure. The crew was quickly asphyxiated by these toxic fumes.