Date & Time:
Nov 27, 2014
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
2470
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Punta Arenas - Teniente Marsh
MSN:
4441
YOM:
1972
Country:
Antarctica
Region:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The right main gear collapsed on landing at Teniente Rodolfo Marsh Airport, Antarctica. The aircraft was conducting a supply mission from Punta Arenas, carrying a load of various goods and several passengers and crew members. The aircraft came to rest on snowy runway and the propeller detached from engine number four. There were no injuries. The airplane was later parked on the apron and repairs were scheduled. Eventually, in early 2017, it was decided to scrap the airplane which was destroyed on site. All debris were placed in a container and later shipped back to Brazil.