Date & Time: Dec 18, 2016 at 0609 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
A-1334
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Timika – Wamena
MSN:
4785
YOM:
1978
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed Timika-Moses Kilangin Airport at 0535LT bound for Wamena. While approaching Wamena, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions and the aircraft descended through several cloud layers when it impaxted a hilly terrain about four minutes before ETA at 0613LT. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 13 occupants were killed. The wreckage was found less than 2 km southeast from runway 33 threshold.