Date & Time: Jun 1, 1982 at 1035 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
TC-63
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Comodoro Rivadavia - Comodoro Rivadavia
MSN:
4310
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Comodoro Rivadavia Airport at 0853LT on a reconnaissance flight over the Falkland Islands that he reached at 1015LT. It was detected by the radar of the British frigate HMS Minerva. Two patrolling Sea Harrier jets were sent to intercept the C-130. One of the Harriers (XZ451) fired two AIM-9L Sidewinder missiles. The first one missed but the second missile hit the left wing. The pilot continued by firing his 30 mm cannon until the Hercules lost control and crashed into the sea off Pebble Island. All seven crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilot of a RAF Sea Harrier.