Date & Time: Sep 21, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
74-1672
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4623
YOM:
1975
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
61
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
During a night approach to Nellis AFB, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck the ground on short final. Upon impact, fuel tanks ruptured and the aircraft came to rest in flames about a mile from the runway threshold. Seven occupants were killed while all others escaped with minor or no injuries. A load of ammunition and grenades caused the aircraft to explode and burn for several hours.