Date & Time: Sep 14, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
9T-TCE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kindu - Kinshasa
MSN:
4569
YOM:
1975
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
31
Pax fatalities:
31
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
36
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Kindu, while in initial climb, the airplane suffered an engine failure. It lost height and crashed near the airport. All 36 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb for unknown reasons.