Date & Time: Sep 29, 1981 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
5-8552
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ahwaz - Tehran
MSN:
4594
YOM:
1975
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
75
Pax fatalities:
75
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
80
Circumstances:
While descending to Tehran-Mehrabad Airport, the four engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Kahrizak, about 20 km south of the airport. All 80 occupants were killed, among them high ranking officers and the Iranian Minister of Defense.