Date & Time: May 15, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
63-7875
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3945
YOM:
1964
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Sông Bé Airfield, one of the engine failed for unknown reason. The airplane stalled and crashed in flames short of runway. All seven crew members escaped while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on final approach.