Date & Time: Mar 25, 1965 at 2130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
63-7797
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Evreux - Evreux
MSN:
3863
YOM:
1963
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew departed Évreux Airport for a night training flight with two other similar airplane. While cruising at low height, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the airplane struck power cables and crashed in flames in a field located near the Château de Durcet. The airplane was totally destroyed and all seven crew members were killed.